The rest of August, Eva's birthday, & PERFUME!!!

August: Tuesday the 16th
Blaze for lunch at work.

Drove to Indiana after to shoot. The sun was setting so prettily when we were done!
Eee~~~ (*’∀’人)♥

So after almost a year later, the things we shot are now available to watch. If you do decide to watch, I have to warn you: I suck. So, sorry about that! I'm still learning! Forgive me!! ε=ε=ε=(((((ノ`・Д・)ノ

Thursday the 18th
Saw this before I headed downtown to rehearse with my scene partners.
Apparently they're changing it to an ugly Chile pepper design?? Waiiiii (¬д¬。) The new design is just as bold as the old one though.

Cubs game day.
That Utah sun is not to be taken lightly.

My arms were so unevenly tanned. They looked like oven baked chicken.

Lots of streets were blocked and I still don't know why.

Pretty clouds on the walk back home.

Went to Gogi for Eva's birthday dinner!
Glasses table lol

Kiran looks so good with my glasses!

I hate that kbbq has become so huge that side dish refills and rice cost money??? Where is the Korean ban chan integrity?!

Julia joined us back at Eva's.
Hadn't had Le Sucre in foreverrrr. We also had Oberweis ice cream. I discovered the amazingness of cherry pie ice cream that night.

Won as usual heheheheh ( ̄ω ̄)

Friday the 19th
Went to Double Door to meet up with Raven and Sebastian for the first time in years!! Their friend Jaclyn was performing in what I guess is an opportunity the venue gives newer artists to show their talents, so I used it as an excuse to finally see them after so long. I bought tickets for Lion Babe, who was the main act, but I never got to see her cause Jaclyn wanted to leave after she was done. ( ಠ ಠ ) However, I did get to see the opener while waiting for her, and they were really good!
A bad picture of Kamau and Dash Moon

Went to Jaclyn's hotel room where she was having a small party.
We had a selfie party on the other side of the room lol.
The short reunion was so nice but I had to leave to meet up with other friends soon after.

Sunday the 21st
I just have this picture of pad see ewe from this day.

Thursday the 25th
It's nice on the days I work with friends.

Cloud blanket.

Friday the 26th
Shooting = donuts.
Darek got entire box of these because I love them but they weren't glazed. (′︿‵。)

Saturday the 27th
Eating Blaze a lot at work even though I don't think it's that good but everyone always wants to go there.

Sunday the 28th
Work this time with Tracy!

My life is so mundane lol.

Monday the 29th

I saw three ice cream trucks that day! Yes, I thought that was interesting.

My chocolate milk spill tan line. I remember that area being red and stinging after getting home from Olympic Park, but I didn't think it would darken so much. It's so ugly! LOL. And you can still see it 8 months later...

Tuesday the 30th
Mr. Broast! Was this the first time I tried it? Or has this been on here before? I can't even remember... =_=;;

Wednesday the 31st
After Anna and Angelica always talking about it and never taking me. Sooo yummyyy!! Their tea and lemonade are bad though.

After dropping off Angelica at home, I headed back to the city for the PERFUME CONCERT!!!!! AHHHH!!!!!!
☆ミヾ(∇≦((ヾ(≧∇≦)〃))≧∇)ノ彡☆ I HAD BEEN WAITING SO LONG!!!!
HOOOMIGAHHDD!!! The show was sold out and I swear every Japanese person in Chicago was there. The line was sooooo long. When I thought I had gotten to the end, it was just a break in the line that continued onto the next block to not obstruct the entrance of another business. As my stomach started to sink in regret for not having gotten there earlier, I heard someone call my name!
It was Dustin!! I had no idea he was going! And his friend Jeff! Who I met for the first time that day! And Penny! Who I thought was their friend because they were talking, but actually just met in line! She drove all the way from Indiana that day to see Perfume! I am sooooo grateful they let me join them in their spot in line cause the end was still a loooong ways to go. ^___^;;

The interesting car we saw while waiting to go in. I actually saw it recently on the highway!

FINALLY!!! 《《o(≧◇≦)o》》

It was my first time at the Vic. It was nice and spacious while also being intimate. Or maybe I just felt that way because I was closer to the front heh heh..
*stolen from Penny*
Yasss those signsss

 My heart was racing when the lights dimmed and then I teared up when they came out.
Unfortunately we stood behind one of the tallest men in the world.

They had a lot of interaction with the audience, it was wonderful!!

Perfume Go!!!
*stolen from Penny*
We caught em!! OMG WHY SO CUTE!!?! (´▽`ʃƪ)♡

*stolen from Penny*
。・゚ヾ(✦థ ェ థ)ノ。゚・。 NOOO DON'T GOOOO!!!!
They were SO FUCKING AMAZING!!!!! Definitely one of the best concerts I've ever been to. They're just SO DAMN GOOD!!
(۶ꈨຶꎁꈨຶ )۶ʸᵉᵃʰᵎ LORDT!!! They did a laser show and it was honestly mind blowing!!! I seriously just stood in my spot watching in awe.
You can watch it in this video (start at about 2 minutes) but it gets infuriatingly distracting with all the special effect camera view change stuff every three seconds. Like all they had to do was have one camera facing forward but nooo.

This video is better for a plain view (start at like 1:35) but the sound quality is bad.


After being so shooketh, we recovered a little at Pick Me Up Cafe.
Everything we ordered was meh but it was nice to fan over Perfume together! ╰(✧∇✧)╯

Ah that was seriously such a wonderful day!