Fat February

Just pictures of food and selfies. As always. ԅ[ •́ ﹏ •̀ ]و
Dinner from the last day of January.

Monday the 1st
 Matched with Gudetama ∠( ᐛ 」∠)_

On my way to my last day of class.
 It was so nice that it was still this light out at 5:30PM!

Wednesday the 3rd
 Ronnie recommended the chicken tenders and lemonade this time so I got 'em. It was quite good!

Thursday the 4th
 Did not know premature babies were referred to as "preemies" lol.

 Totally forgot to take a picture with Angelica at Portillo's, so here's the finished salad and fry leftovers she let me have.

Friday the 5th
 Before crying to HR.

Lunch with Jay after at Ruby of Siam.

 Finally finished one of the lipsticks I've had for the longest time (ELF's Runway Pink) so I took a celebratory selca...

Friday the 7th
Headed to sam chon's because my mom said there would be pizza and wings and I needed a tv with cable to watch the Superbowl. Not because I'm interested in football, but because the commercial I shot back in July was for the Superbowl. I was excited cause I thought I'd finally be able to pay off a collection but...I got completely edited out LOL.
 So here's a picture of me and Juni on location I didn't share before.

At least I had Minnie to console my disappointment.
She's so old now!! (。•́︿•̀。)

Monday the 8th
Chinese New Year!
My monkey face since it's now the year of the monkey.

Tuesday the 9th
Tried another one of Ronnie's recommendations from the cafe.
I think they forgot to pack half of it... I swear this is before I touched it!

Wednesday the 10th
Had Dunkin again cause I wanted a bagel and a heart shaped donut.
Cute boston cream.

Had a snack at St. Alps.
This Dragon Oolong tasted like beer blech,

It was edible.

Thursday the 11th
Finally went to Cho Dang for the first time in years!
You know their cucumber ban chan is good when they limit it to three refills.

After not going to Tous Les Jours across the street in Korea, I also finally went to the one all the way in Glenview.
Dropped $30 for bread. I think it's overpriced for how it tastes.

Friday the 12th
Had the fries I had been dreaming about again. They came out with some chipotle fries so I must go back for those.  ( ՞ ڡ ՞ )─∈

Saturday the 13th
Got my sassy Puppycat shirt in the mail!

Finally tried Boba Burger.
I liked their Seoul Burger and eggroll jalepeno poppers. Must go back for the fried pork belly burger! (๑•̀ㅂ•́)و✧

Sunday the 14th
Spent my birthday relaxing away from home.
Was excited for my first time ordering room service. Glad the food wasn't disappointing.

Birthday dinner at the same hotpot place from New Years.
We went for some seafood this time.

Was surprised with a cake and then sooo embarrassed because the restaurant actually played a CD with a million different versions of Chinese "Happy Birthday." I think we went through at least 10 versions.

Monday the 15th
Ordered from Bella Bocino's.
Poached pear salad.

Stuffed pizza which was actually my favorite deep dish I've ever had!

Had drinks at the pub downstairs with the same people from dinner the previous night.

Tuesday the 16th
Meal at Olive Garden.

The closest I've ever cut it.

Wednesday the 17th
My obsession with Dunkin is resurfacing...

Got the cookie dough donut I pined about last time. But then I saw that there was a brownie batter one too! Argh!

Got bored and tried recreating Hyuna's "Red" makeup look on half of my face...

Thursday the 18th
Sandy came to visit me for my birthday!
She baked me a delicious cake! The actual cake part is sooo perfect. (≧ڡ≦*) She so talented.

I had been wanting to try Libertad for the longest time and I'm so happy I finally got to go with my ddarling!

I'm so scary...

Blurry complimentary soup.

Chipotle hummus.

Sandy's much better picture of our Asada.
Hooooo my gawdddd this was so good. Probably my favorite steak from a restaurant. So flavorful. Love the sauce and how perfectly crispy and chewy the frites were. *Homer Simpson drool* I want it again!!!

Chuleta which is a pork chop.
This was also really good but I wish this had come out first just because we loved the steak so much.

Went to Java together for the first time in years for drinks.
So cute!

<3 We must see each other more oftennnn T____T

Aaaand ended the night with documenting my hard work lol.

Friday the 19th
I've been telling everyone at work that they need to try the buttermilk chicken sandwich from McDonald's and Jay was finally going to try it! I was there to report live.

Monday the 22nd
Tried the new Quesalupa. I likey.

Tuesday the 23rd
Everyone was wearing grey that day lol.

*From Angelica*

Got my free Chipotle. 
Forgot to take a picture until after I packed up.

Thursday the 25th
Got ready cause I was actually doing something on a day off.

But first,
Living down the block from Dunkin is both a blessing and a curse. Oh, and I got the brownie batter donut! I am really liking the filling donuts...

Went to Chicago Dramatist to watch:
Ms. Weber is in it!!! Met Miranda who was also a student at Columbia. Ms. Weber is so nice and treated us to pizza. Ah it was so nice! (*’∀’人)♥ It's been too long!

Y'all need to watch this show!! It's soooo good!!! I cried several times. You have until the 13th!

Friday the 26th
I've been itching to go to Lobsterfest and finally went with my mom.
Peach lemonade and virgin pina colada.

They have mussels now!

I should have gotten a garden salad too...


Sunday the 28th
My mom was craving jja jang myun cause she saw it in a show she was watching. I had no qualms cause I wanted it after we watched Violent Prosecutor the night before. Good movie btw!
Normally we'd go to Great Beijing cause Peking Mandarin hadn't tasted good in years, but I guess she had a good feeling so we went back to Peking Mandarin for the first time in many years. I don't know if it was because I felt nostalgic or if it's because I was having a stroke but the food tasted like it used to! I could have cried.

Monday the 29th
Had an audition and class.

Tried Dough Bros for the first time.
 It was pretty good but I think I'd need at least three slices to get full!

Stopped by Glazed and Infused to fill up the remainder of my tummy.
Finally got my hands on a maple bacon bar! It was enjoyable but there's a certain taste that I think all their donuts have that I don't really care for. It's that taste that you also get from those mini donuts you get from vending machines. What is it?? Also got the vanilla bean glaze but that's not really relevant.